Meet the Mushers
Watch our Video about the Race
Read Stories about the Race
Come to our Great Winter Event
200 Mile Race - 12 Dogs - Winner:  Brett Bruggeman
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot
Mile 54
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 106
Ollokot
Mile 139
Salt Creek
Mile 193
Finish
Mile 202

Total Time

(hrs:min)

          IN OUT IN OUT IN OUT      
 1  3  Brett Bruggeman 12:06   13:13  18:14 18:43  00:55  07:19  11:34  11:54   19:08  20:27  32:24 
 2  5 Aaron Peck   12:12  13:19  18:17 20:25  02:30  08:48  12:59  14:51   21:45  23:02 34:59 
 3  9 Alea Robinson  12:24  13:37   18:50 21:33   03:46 09:52  14:00  16:14   22:37  23:51 35:48 
 4  6 Jesse Royer  12:15   13:30  18:49 21:32  03:33  09:48  14:15   16:15  22:58  00:13 36:10 
 5  10 Mark Stamm   12:27  13:31  18:27  21:42 03:42   09:45 14:00  17:49   01:08  02:28 38:25 
 6 Josie Thyr   12:21 13:36   18:57  20:44 03:26  09:48  14:42  17:56  01:11   02:33 38:30 
 7  11 Jason Campeau   12:30 13:51   19:14 22:58  05:10  11:10  15:50  18:24  01:26   02:44 38:41 
 8 Jennifer Campeau   12:18  13:38  18:59  22:57 05:07  11:19  15:51  18:31   01:32  02:55 38:52 
 9 Bryce Mumford   12:09  13:21 18:36 22:11  04:31  11:01  15:40   19:09  03:18  04:54 40:51 
 SC  2 Scott White   12:03  13:15 18:30  18:31               

Best Kept Team award winner: Aaron Peck


100 Mile Race - 8 Dogs- Winner:  Laurie Warren
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 48
Salt Creek
Mile 88
Finish
Mile 97

Total Time

(hrs:min)

          IN OUT      
 1  13 Laurie Warren   12:36 13:50  19:06  01:32   06:45 07:58  19:25 
 2 12 April Cox   12:33 14:11 

21:49 

04:48   13:56  16:34 28:01
 SC 14 Hugo Antonucci   12:39 13:59  21:25 05:30  11:28     

Best Kept Team award winner: Laurie Warren


2 Day Pot Race 31 Miles Each Day - 6 Dogs - Winner: Jane Delvin
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek CP Finish D1 Start D2 Salt Creek CP Finish Mile 62

Total Time (hrs:min)

        IN - Day 1 OUT - Day 1     IN - Day 2 OUT - Day 2    
 1 15  Jane Delvin  12:42  13:55   15:30 17:00  10:55  12:05  12:25  13:33  6:33 
 2 17  Laura Crocker  12:48   14:10 15:47   17:15  10:56      13:48 7:15 
 3 16  Carlleen Brehmer  12:45   14:31 16:36   18:43 10:57      14:58  9:59 

 

200 Mile Race - 12 Dogs - Winner: Brett Bruggeman
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot
Mile 48
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 123
Ollokot
Mile 173
Salt Creek
Mile 193
Finish
Mile 202

Total Time

(hrs:min)

          IN OUT IN OUT IN OUT      
4 2 Mark Stamm 12:02 13:01 17:22 21:27 03:10 09:28 15:28 15:28 20:33 21:58 33:56
1 3 Brett Bruggeman 12:04 13:03 17:04 17:17 23:19 05:35 11:43 12:08 16:40 18:05 30:03
7 4 Laura Neese 12:06 13:08 17:24 20:26 02:31 08:45 15:12 20:27 01:01 02:39 38:37
5 5 Josi Thyr 12:08 13:16 18:00 20:29 02:43 08:55 15:25 16:50 21:34 22:56 34:54
6 6 Bryce Mumford 12:10 13:19 17:54 21:56 04:14 10:33 17:03 21:00 01:07 02:22 38:20
2 7 Jessie Royer 12:12 13:17 17:37 20:00 01:34 07:44 13:20 13:38 17:34 18:42 30:40
Scr 8 Neal Bowlen 12:14 13:28 18:42 23:25 07:20 Scr-13:26 -- -- -- -- --
8 9 Roy Etnire 12:16 13:15 17:49 20:18 02:27 08:35 15:58 20:30 01:16 02:50 38:48
9 10 Amber Shine 12:18 13:23 17:40 20:58 03:30 09:32 16:56 20:37 02:10 03:47 39:45
3 11 Aiyana Ferraro 12:20 13:30 17:46 20:21 01:36 07:46 13:22 13:40 17:36 18:55 30:53

Best Kept Team award winner: Josi Thyr


100 Mile Race - 8 Dogs- Winner: Bino Fowler
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 48
Salt Creek
Mile 88
Finish
Mile 97

Total Time

(hrs:min)

          IN OUT      
6 12 Clayton Perry 12:22 13:28 18:10 00:32 06:30 07:46 19:24
7 13 Jackie Wepruck 12:24 13:42 19:37 01:57 08:25 10:03 21:41
2 14 Laurie Warren 12:26 13:33 18:07 00:29 05:08 06:20 17:58
9 15 Angelique Ram 12:28 13:43 19:35 01:55 08:32 10:10 21:48
10 16 Anna Bolvin-Knudsen 12:30 13:37 18:26 00:40 09:05 11:26 23:04
Scr 17 Hugo Antonucci -- -- -- -- -- -- --
3 18 Garrett Warren 12:34 13:42 18:16 00:26 05:08 06:21 17:59
5 19 Steve Taylor 12:36 13:40 18:25 00:36 05:56 07:20 18:58
Scr 20 April Cox -- -- -- -- -- -- --
1 21 Bino Fowler 12:40 13:41 18:15 00:29 05:10 06:23 17:51
7 22 Karen Ramstead 12:42 14:09 20:02 02:04 08:32 10:03 21:41
4 23 Jillian Lawton 12:44 13:50 18:30 00:30 05:22 06:41 18:19

Best Kept Team award winner: Clayton Perry


2 Day Pot Race 31 Miles Each Day - 6 Dogs - Winner: Trevor Warren
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek CP Finish D1 Start D2 Salt Creek CP Finish Mile 62

Total Time (hrs:min)

        IN - Day 1 OUT - Day 1     IN - Day 2 OUT - Day 2    
2 24 Jane Devlin 12:54 13:59 15:06 16:33 12:04 13:19 14:32 16:03 7:38
4 25 Alyssa Martin 12:56 14:23 15:06 17:29 12:06 13:47 15:23 16:59 8:40
Scr 26 Rick Katucki 12:58 14:14 15:22 16:39 --- -- -- -- --
1 27 Trevor Warren 13:00 14:04 15:04 16:15 12:00 13:11 ? 15:29 6:44
3 34 Jessica Wallstrom 13:02 14:18 15:23 16:37 12:02 13:25 14:53 16:10 7:43

22 Mile Junior's Race - Winner: Moriah Hubbell
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek CP Finish Total Time (hrs:min)
        IN OUT    
1 28 Moriah Hubbell 12:08 14:17 14:32 16:25 4:17
2 29 Morgan Anderson 12:10 14:17 14:32 16:29 4:19

2014 Race Results: Start Time - Thursday, January 23rd, 1:00 PM

200 Mile Race - Winner: Laura Daugereau
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek
Mile 9
Ollokot
Mile 48
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 123
Ollokot
Mile 173
Salt Creek
Mile 193
Finish
Mile 203
Total Time
(hrs:min)
          IN OUT IN OUT IN OUT      
2 2 Brett Bruggeman 13:02 14:04 20:01 21:06 02:23 09:03 16:00 17:38 23:35 00:54 33:52 (w/pen)
3 3 Josi Thyr 13:04 14:07 20:05 23:53 05:08 11:16 17:35 18:55 00:25 01:38 34:51 (w/pen)
1 4 Laura Daugereau 13:06 14:04 19:59 21:56 03:34 09:40 16:31 17:48 23:25 00:45 33:43
5 5 Garret Warren 13:08 14:07 20:05 00:19 05:38 11:32 18:46 00:00 04:52 06:23 39:21
4 6 Jason Campeau 13:10 14:15 19:56 00:13 05:20 11:22 18:24 20:11 02:45 04:27 37:25
S 7 Rick Katucki 13:12 14:05 20:25 05:28 10:37 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00

Best Kept Team award winner: Josi Thyr


100 Mile Race - Winner: Roy Etnire
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek
Mile 9
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 48
Salt Creek
Mile 88
Finish
Mile 103
Total Time
(hrs:min)
          IN OUT      
S 8 April Cox 13:14 14:34 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
S 9 Alyssa Martin 13:16 14:35 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00 00:00
7 10 Melissa Turner 13:18 14:37 23:52 09:24 15:52 17:57 28:43
3 11 Steve Riggs 13:20 14:18 20:30 02:42 06:33 07:35 16:21
5 12 Laurie Warren 13:22 14:23 20:25 02:44 07:56 09:17 18:03
4 13 Chris Miller 13:24 14:29 20:30 02:38 06:38 07:39 16:25
1 14 Roy Etnire 13:26 14:17 19:36 01:42 05:22 06:25 15:11
6 15 Christopher Wall 13:28 14:27 20:42 02:57 07:53 09:05 18:21(w/pen)
S 16 Hugo Antonucci 13:30 14:39 23:52 08:32 00:00 00:00 00:00
2 17 Bino Fowler 13:32 14:23 19:41 01:41 05:39 06:44 15:30

Best Kept Team award winner: Chris Miller


2 Day Pot Race 31 Miles Each Day - Winner: Jennifer Campeau
Place B# Musher Day 1 (Thurs) Day 2 (Fri)

Total Time (hrs:min.ss)

     

# Dogs

Start

Finish

Time #Dog Start Finish Time  
1 18 Jennifer Campeau 6 1348 1704 03:16.45 6 1202 1514.15 03:12.15 6:29.00
2 21 Trevor Warren 6 1352 1708 03:12.49 6 1200 1524.20 03:24.20 6:37.09
3 20 Jane Devlin 6 1350 1744 03:52.22 6 1204 1600.17 03:56.17 7:18.39

Honorable Mention for Best Kept Team in the pot race: Jane Devlin

w/pen = with penalty

Due to wet bad weather, the 2013 race had to be cut to 150 +/- miles..

The Race Marshal determined that the long race still qualified as an Iditarod and Yukon Quest qualifying race.

All teams and their dogs made it home without a major mishap- safety remains our top priority.

200 Mile Race - Winner: Laura Daugereau
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek
Mile 9
Ollokot
Mile 60
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 102
Salt Creek
Mile 143
Finish
Mile 152
Total Time
(hrs:min)
          IN OUT Tw-Lks IN OUT      
  2 Chris Miller 13:03 14:11 21:41 01:30 05:08 08:12 scr -- -- --
 1 3 Laura Daugereau 13:06 14:03 20:09 23:55 02:44 05:20 12:17 17:29 18:36 29:33
 4 4 Karen Ramstead 13:09 14:20 21:39 01:31 05:18 08:35 14:41 22:08 23:23 33:20
 2 5 Jillian Taylor 13:12 14:05 20:08 01:20 04:01 06:50 14:15 20:13 2115 32:12
 3 6 Josi Thyr 13:15 14:21 21:11 01:28 04:26 07:16 14:20 20:14 21:34 32:31
                         

Best Kept Team award winner: Josi Thyr


100 Mile Race - Winner: Steve Riggs
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek
Mile 9
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 60
Salt Creek
Mile 88
Finish
Mile 97
Total Time
(hrs:min)
          IN OUT      
 2 7 Roy Etnire 13:18 14:10 21:01 03:23 08:21 09:25 20:22
 3 8 Jackie Wepruk 13:21 14:52 23:05 05:23 10:53 12:13 23:10
 5 9 Angelique Ram 13:24 14:54 23:34 07:30 15:14 16:43 27:40
 4 10 Liz Parrish 13:27 14:53 23:33 05:45 11:44 13:14 24:11
 1 11 Steve Riggs 13:30 14:43 21:50 03:50 08:16 09:22 20:17
                   

Best Kept Team award winner: Steve Riggs


62 Mile Race - Winner: Steve Taylor
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek Mile 31 Start Time Salt Creek Finish Mile 62 Total Time
(hrs:min
        IN OUT          
 2 12 Laura Crocker 13:45 14:57 16:09 17:35 13:32 16:08 17:45 08:03
 1 13 Steve Taylor 13:48 14:55 16:07 17:16 13:30 15:49 16:56 06:48
 3 14 Kim Bertrand 13:51 15:33 17:22 19:08 13:34 17:09 18:53 10:36
                     

Race Results January 26th-28th, 2012

200 Mile Race - Winner: Billy Snodgrass
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot
Mile 48
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 123
Ollokot
Mile 173
Salt Creek
Mile 193
Finish
Mile 202
Total Time
(hrs:min)
          IN OUT IN OUT IN OUT      
  2 Bino Fowler 13:02 14:10 19:07 23:11 10:52 18:22 NA NA NA NA scratch
4 3 Steve Riggs 13:06 14:02 18:41 22:22 09:49 16:15 01:02 05:51 08:55 10:10 45:10
3 4 Laura Daugereau 13:09 14:11 18:53 22:04 9:14 15:25 22:58 04:19 07:26 08:49 43:49
2 5 Mark Stamm 13:12 14:09 18:27 22:11 7:42 15:29 22:06 22:36 01:45 03:01 38:01
  6 Morgan Buckingham 13:15 14:50 21:40 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA scratch
1 7 Billy Snodgrass 13:18 14:19 18:43 19:41 7:50 13:50 20:51 20:54 23:48 00:57 35:57

 

Billy Snodgrass crosses 200 mile finish line first!!!

Best Kept Team award winner: Mark Stamm


100 Mile Race - Winner: Jenny Greger
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 48
Salt Creek
Mile 88
Finish
Mile 97
Total Time
(hrs:min)
          IN OUT      
2 8 Dee Ogden 13:21 14:17 18:54 01:09 05:24 06:25 17:04
1 9 Jenny Greger 13:24 14:19 18:20 00:35 04:47 05:43 16:22
3 10 Garrett Warren 13:27 14:27 18:55 01:04 05:49 07:01 17:40
5 11 Tim Curley 13:30 14:30 19:53 02:20 08:14 09:37 20:16
4 12 Monte Pearson 13:33 14:32 19:25 01:28 07:20 08:33 19:12

16 year old Jenny Greger wins the 100 and the award for Best Kept Team!


31 Mile Race - Winner: Scott White
Place B# Musher Start Time Salt Creek Summit Finish Mile 31

Total Time (hrs:min)

        IN OUT    
4 14 April Wood 13:56 15:20 16:37 18:22 04:25
2 15 Trevor Warren 13:59 15:11 16:17 17:28 03:29
3 16 Hugo Antonucci 14:02 !5:22 16:37 18:21 04:19
1 17 Scott White 14:05 15:14 16:13 17:27 03:22

Congratulations to Scott White, our first 31 mile winner!

Bino Fowler won the 100 mile race with just a 11 minute lead.

Steve Madsen won the 200 mile race with just a 7 minute lead in a race that traded leads many times.

200 Mile Race - Winner: Steve Madsen
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot
Mile 48
Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 123
Ollokot
Mile 173
Salt Creek
Mile 193
Finish
Mile 202

Total Time

(hrs:min)

          IN OUT IN OUT IN OUT      
2nd 2 Richard Todd 13:03 14:05 18:40 21:39 10:04 16:10 01:34 04:24 08:26 09:45 44:42
1st 3 Steve Madsen 13:06 14:04 19:05 22:56 10:02 16:18 01:26 04:11 08:11 09:38 44:35
3rd 4 Karen Ramstead 13:09 14:11 18:42 21:39 10:03 16:03 01:39 04:22 08:26 09:45 44:42

Best Kept Team award winner: Karen Ramstead

100 Mile Race - Winner: Bino Fowler
Place B# Musher Start Time

Salt Creek
Mile 9

Ollokot 6hr Layover
Mile 48
Salt Creek
Mile 88
Finish
Mile 97

Total Time

(hrs:min)

          IN OUT      
6th 5 Rick Katucki 13:12 14:06 19:31 02:37 08:34 09:46 20:34
4th 6 Brandi Mullen 13:15 14:09 18:46 01:01 06:45 07:54 18:42
7th 7 Carol Pepsick 13:18 14:29 21:22 03:34 11:11 12:38 23:26
3rd 8 Steve Mullen 13:21 14:11 18:43 00:52 06:18 07:24 18:12
5th 9 Tim Curley 13:24 14:22 19:26 01:32 08:15 09:31 20:19
2nd 10 Dee Ogden 13:27 14:17 18:32 00:35 05:45 06:50 17:38
1st 11 Bino Fowler 13:30 14:22 18:27 00:27 05:34 06:39 17:27

Best Kept Team award winner: Bino Fowler

Place

Name

Total Time

8 Dog (100 continuous miles)

1

Frank Caccavo

17 hrs 40 min

2

Dee Ogden

17 hrs 54 min

3

Rick Katucki

19 hrs 33 min

4

Chad Burrell

20 hrs 49 min

5

Travis Pearson

23 hrs 00 min

6

Carol Pepsick

28 hrs 47 min

7

Jesse Price

30 hrs 02 min

 

Laura Japp

scratch

 

Wendy Arrotta

scratch

12 Dog (200 continuous miles)

1

Billy Snodgrass

37 hrs 19 min

2

Bino Fowler

47 hrs 33 min

3

Steve Riggs

47 hrs 44 min

4

Steve Madsen

47 hrs 56 min